2.Training course of Armenian Language and History Teachers and Educational Mission Organizers”, July 2-29,
3.Young Leaders and Community Activities Organizers course”, July 2-15,
4.Training course for Journalists”, July 2-15,
5. "National Music and Dance course", July 2-15.
All the courses of the “Diaspora” Summer School 2016 are conducted in Armenian.
The participants will receive certificates, if they carry out the practical work and receive the positive assessment of the Commission. Also they should not be absent from classes more than 3 days (or 9 hours of lectures).
Cultural events, visits to historical and cultural sites of Armenia, meetings with state, public, cultural figures and religious leaders will be organized, in addition to the planned theoretical and practical lessons.
Only Armenians from Diaspora, above the age of 16 can take part in program. There is no age limit for the course of "Intenstive Armenian Language Education" Participants must not be citizens of Republic of Armenia (except the ones who have double citizenship) or must not have lived in the Republic of Armenia in the previous 10 years. Those Diaspora Armenians who are participating for the first time will be provided by accommodation (lodging for the night, it is possible to ensure a hotel room for 2-6 people).
Those Armenians of Diaspora who have previously participated in the “Diaspora” Summer School courses can take part in the courses tuition-free; attending all the classes; however, they will not be provided with accommodation. The participants should cover their airfare to and from Yerevan and expenses of transportation during the whole program.
The online registration of the applicants is open until June 2, 2017. It is necessary to visit the official website of the program www.dss.am/en/, then enter “School” and choose one of the five courses, after that, select the sub-section “Register”.